Janice Fontell
[…] 3) Homeowners’ accounts with their homeowner and condominium associations do not meet the statutory definition of an “account” as defined by the FCRA and Electronic Fund Transfer Act. The FCRA 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a § 603(r) (4), which states the terms ““account” and “electronic fund transfer” have the same meanings as in Section 903 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act”. The Electronic Fund Transfer Act 15 U.S.C. Section1693a § 903 (2) defines the term ““account” as “a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in Section 1602 (i) of this title), as described in regulations of the Bureau, established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, but such term does not include an account held by a financial institution pursuant to a bona fide trust agreement”.

      4) On May 27, 2010 in the matter of Norbeck Grove Community Association, Inc. v. Janice R. Fontell District Court of Montgomery County Maryland Case No. 060100236532008, the Andrews and Lawrence Law Group obtained a money judgment me, which was later overturned on appeal.