Janice Fontell
[…] During the course of litigation Mr. Andrews and his legal counsel repeatedly argued the credit inquiries were permissible under the FCRA 15 U.S.C. Section 1681b § 604(3) (A) and FCRA 15 U.S.C. Section 1681b § 604(3) (F).

      In opposition I argued that the credit inquiries were impermissible and illegal under the Fair Credit Reporting Act because:

      1) Homeowner and condominium associations do not meet the statutory definition of a “creditor” under the FCRA and Equal Credit Opportunity Act 15 U.S.C. Section 1691a § 702 (e), which defines “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit”.